Loading..

Boxing: Claressa Shields vs Savannah Marshall Vegas Props Odds & Picks (Oct 15)

  • Biggest fight in women’s boxing history takes place at the O2 Arena on Saturday, October 15
  • Claressa Shields and Savannah Marshall collide in a bout for the WBA, WBC, WBF, IBF, WBO, and The Ring middleweight titles

There aren’t two bigger names in the world of women’s boxing than Savannah Marshall and Claressa Shields. However, only one of the superstars will be able to walk away with all the middleweight gold when they clash on Saturday, October 15, 2022. You can find the latest prop betting markets and picks for the mega-fight here.


Claressa Shields vs Savannah Marshall Schedule

  • When: Saturday, October 15, 2022
  • Where: O2 Arena, London, England
  • How To Watch: ESPN+

Claressa Shields vs Savannah Marshall Vegas Odds

BoxerVegas Odds
Claressa Shields-110
Savannah Marshall-110

You can read our big fight preview for the bout between Claressa Shields and Savannah Marshall here.

Total RoundsVegas Odds
Over 8.5-400
Under 8.5+300

ALSO SEE: Champions League Predictions: Matchday 3 Vegas Odds, Preview & Picks (Oct 4)


Claressa Shields vs Savannah Marshall Prop Betting Vegas Odds & Picks

Fight Outcome Vegas Odds & Pick

Fight OutcomeClaressa ShieldsSavannah Marshall
By KO/TKO/DQ+950+225
By Decision/Technical Decision+125+270

This is a thrilling betting heat, as both boxers have perfect professional records. Shields is also unbeaten in her previous 50 fights, winning two Olympic golds in the process. However, her only career defeat at the amateur or professional levels was suffered against Marshall back in 2012.

We do like the chances of a repeat in this rematch, but Marshall will need to overcome what is likely to be a quick start from the American. Regardless, we will take our chances on Marshall scoring the victory by decision.

Free Pick:


Round Betting Vegas Odds & Pick

RoundClaressa ShieldsSavannah Marshall
Round 1+6600+5000
Round 2+6000+3300
Round 3+5000+2800
Round 4+5000+2200
Round 5+5000+1800
Round 6+5000+1600
Round 7+4000+1400
Round 8+4000+1400
Round 9+4000+1600
Round 10+5000+1800

We don’t think this fight will end by stoppage, as we think the judges’ scorecards will be required. However, as a small gamble in this market, we would be slightly interested in the round 4 finish in Marshall’s favor.

Shields has won just twice by knockout, while Marshall has won ten of his 12 fights by this method, only going past the fifth round on two occasions in her previous six bouts. It’s a long shot, but it could be a bet to ensure engagement in the early rounds.

Free Pick:


Will The Fight Go The Distance Vegas Odds & Pick

Will The Fight Go The Distance?Vegas Odds
Yes-260
No+200

We struggle to see this fight ending inside the distance, which means we expect to see the scorecards needed to determine a winner. Therefore, our safest play of the night would be on ‘yes’ on this market.

Free Pick:

Alex has covered huge sporting events for various websites and publications. He has attended football European Championships, Rugby League and Union World Cups, and the Paralympics. Alex is dedicated to giving the most insightful tips for VegasOdds readers and specialises in horse racing, soccer, golf and basketball.

1 Comment

  • Lora Steward - OGDEN, UT

    Claressa T-Rex Shields THE G.W.O.A.T, is going to whoop Marshall, hands down!

    Posted on 6th October 2022 at 10:21 pm
50% UP TO $1000